Мобильные приложения

Разработка мобильных приложений

Разработка мобильных приложений от 30 тыс.р.

Advertising:


HDR photo editing:




House for sale in Pattaya



2,900,000 baht

Online-сервис:





Вечерние туфли на высоком каблуке купить в Москве.

Property in Cambodia:


Property for sale
Property for rent

Visas in Cambodia

Passport/visa requirements: In order to visit Cambodia, a visa is required for most nationalities. A passport with at least six month validity is required. Philippine and Malaysian nationals do not require tourist visas for a stay up to 21 and 30 days respectively. Singaporean nationality is also exempt from the usual visa requirement. Visa on arrival is not permitted for holders of the following passports: Afghanistan; Algeria; Bangladesh; Iran; Iraq; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Sri Lanka; and Sudan. Holders of these passports must obtain a Cambodian visa before arriving in the country. Holders of these passports are also required to hold a sponsor letter or invitation from a company / organization / travel agent, and you are also advised to hold a valid return ticket.

Availability: It is very easy to travel to Cambodia. Cambodian visas are available to most nationalities on arrival at all international airports in Cambodia (Phnom Penh and Siem Reap), at overseas Cambodian embassies , at most international border crossing checkpoints in Cambodia, and through the online E-Visa procedure. 

Issuance requirements and price: Issuance of a visa on arrival at the airports and international border crossings is relatively quick and easy, taking about 20-30 minutes. One 4x6 photo is required.

30-day tourist visa (Type ‘T’): US$20
Tourist visas can be extended for one month, but only one time.

30-day business visa (Type ‘E’): US$25
Business visas can be renewed indefinitely, one month, three months, six months or one year at a time.

At overland international border checkpoints with Thailand, visa prices are often set in Thai baht making them significantly more expensive than the official visa price in US dollars. See below.

E-Visa: The Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs now offers 'e-visa' - visas available online through the Ministry's website. Scan of passport and passport size photo required. Payment by credit card. US$25 for a 30 day visa (three month validity.) Processing time: 3 days. Issued by email and print from from your computer. The Ministry recently announced that e-visa entry points now include Siem Reap International Airport, Phnom Penh International Airport, the Bavet/Moc Bai border crossing, the Poipet/Aranyaprathet border crossing and the Koh Kong/Had Lek border crossing. To order an E-visa see the following website: http://www.mfaic.gov.kh/e-visa/vindex.aspx

Visa Renewal: Renew visas through a travel agent or the ‘Immigration Department’ on Confederation de Russie (‘Airport Road’), located opposite Phnom Penh International Airport. Tel: 012-581558. Fax: 023-890380. E-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it Renew Diplomatic, Courtesy and Official visas at the Consular section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

 

Visas at Overland Border Crossings:


Border crossing with Laos: Border policies are not stable. Travelers report that Cambodian visas are available at the border but Laotian visas are not available at the border.

Border crossings with Vietnam: Cambodian visas are available at the Moc Bai/Bavet and 'Chau Doc' border crossings. There is conflicting information about the availability of Cambodian visas at Prek Chak. Vietnamese visas are not available at any overland border crossing.

Border crossings with Thailand: Cambodian visas and 30-day Thai transit visas are available at all Thai/Cambodian border crossings. Thai transit visas are free of charge. Other types of Thai visas are not available.

 

Border Crossing Scams/Annoyances


Be prepared for minor scams at the overland border crossings, especially at Koh Kong and Poipet, though similar reports are beg. 

Scam #1: The most consistently reported inconvenience at the border is being overcharged for Cambodian visas. At the Poipet and Koh Kong crossings, Cambodian immigration usually charges 1200-1500 baht for a tourist visa and 1500-1700 baht for a business visa. Unlike the rest of the country, they usually refuse dollars. At current exchange rates, the price in baht is significantly more expensive than the official prices of $20 and $25. Some people have had some success paying the official price in dollars by being politely insistent. Another way to try to avoid the problem is to get an e-visa in advance so that you don't need to get a visa at the border.

Scam #2: Drivers and touts will insist that you need their help to obtain a visa. This is not true. They want to charge an extra fee. The visa process is easy, straightforward and do-it-yourself. Do not accept their ‘assistance’ as it is not necessary and will only lengthen the process and increase the cost.

Scam #3: Immigration police may try to charge 100 baht for the normally free exit/entry stamp. Try asking for a receipt.

Scam #4: Immigration police may try to charge 100-300 baht for a SARS Form and/or Swine Flu Form. These forms, when they are required, are supposed to be free. Try asking for a receipt.

When dealing with officials, there is usually room for polite explanations and bargaining. One sometimes-successful approach is to smile, say "no, thank you", smile some more, perhaps act like you don't understand and walk away. This technique may or may not work but it has a greater likelihood of success than simply refusing to do what they are asking or, even worse, becoming argumentative or showing anger.


 

Tags: Visas in Cambodia